Nottinghamshire Funeral Service Ltd. is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using www.nottinghamshirefuneralservice.com (hereinafter termed 'the website'). This Privacy Policy relates Nottinghamshire Funeral Service Ltd's use of any personal information you provide through the website.

This privacy policy explains the following:

  • what information we may collect about you
  • how we will use information we collect about you
  • when we may use your details to contact you
  • whether we will disclose your details to anyone else
  • your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us

Whenever you provide information to us, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").

The website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from the website, we may ask you for personal information, differing services may require different personal information. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us to provide you with the services you select.

The website collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). Nottinghamshire Funeral Service Ltd. may use analysis software to look at IP addresses for the purpose of enhancing the user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

Nottinghamshire Funeral Service Ltd. may use your personal information for a number of purposes including (but not limited to) the following:

  • for 'service administration purposes', which means that we may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, as set out in a later paragraph (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance)
  • to contact you regarding a submission you have made to the website, including any content you provide
  • IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use; and
  • to analyse and improve the services offered on our website

Nottinghamshire Funeral Service Ltd. may contact you:

  • in relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for in order to ensure that the service(s) can be deliver to you;
  • where you have opted to receive further correspondence
  • in relation to any contribution you have made to our website
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about the website (participation is always voluntary)

Nottinghamshire Funeral Service Ltd. will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described below. With the above exceptions, your personal information will only be used within Nottinghamshire Funeral Service Ltd.

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to the website, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the website, Nottinghamshire Funeral Service Ltd. reserves the right use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where Nottinghamshire Funeral Service Ltd. reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England or Wales (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory) Nottinghamshire Funeral Service Ltd. may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before submitting personal information to the website. If you do not have this consent, please do not provide us with personal information.

Nottinghamshire Funeral Service Ltd. will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service(s), or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Where you contribute to our website, Nottinghamshire Funeral Service Ltd. will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal informationNottinghamshire Funeral Service Ltd. holds about you - and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (Nottinghamshire Funeral Service Ltd. will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) Nottinghamshire Funeral Service Ltd. will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files when requested to do so.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to Carl Burgess-Bowler.

All personal information submitted by you to the website will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the website.


Copyright © 2016 Nottinghamshire Funeral Service Ltd | All Rights Reserved | 0115 987 1237 | [email protected]
Nottinghamshire Funeral Service Ltd., 11a Bexon Court, Foxhill Road East, Carlton, Nottingham. NG4 1SQ | Company No. 08915233
Site Designed and Created by Kevan Goddard & Associates

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set.

Continuing to use this site signifies your implied consent to the use of Cookies - pressing the Agree button will remove this notice.
To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our "Privacy & Cookies" policy in the footer of the site

  I accept cookies from this site.